Coachella Lineup 2013: Stone Roses, Blur, Postal Service Reunion, and More

Finally! Phoenix and Red Hot Chili Peppers will also headline double-weekend fest

Phoenix / Photo by Getty Images
Phoenix / Photo by Getty Images
Kyle McGovern WRITTEN BY
Kyle McGovern

The Stone Roses, Blur, Phoenix, and Red Hot Chili Peppers will top the bill at Coachella 2013, the festival's organizers revealed today. But even more headlines come below headliner level with the Postal Service reunion and the return of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs. This year's double-weekend showcase is scheduled for April 12 to 14 and April 19 to 21; festival passes, which are good for three days' admission, go on sale January 29 at 10 a.m. PT.

Also on this year's massive lineup: Modest Mouse, Lou Reed, How to Destroy Angels, current SPIN cover stars Tegan and Sara, Earl Sweatshirt, Bassnectar, the xx, Japandroids, New Order, Grizzly Bear, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Vampire Weekend, 2 Chainz, and Bat for Lashes. (For anyone who hates reading the tiny print on the fest's poster, we've broken down the lineup by date below.) Most of the fest's hip-hop acts appear to be crammed onto the Saturday bill.

Compare 2013's lineup with last year's by looking at SPIN's Best Live Photos from Coachella 2012.

As usual, rumors about the extremely profitable Indio, California, festival's roster persisted for weeks ahead of the formal announcement, with the Rolling Stones, Daft Punk, the Postal Service, Phoenix, the Yeah Yeah Yeahs, and more leading the crop of wish-list acts.

Coachella wrapped the maiden voyage of its concert cruise series — which featured Pulp, the Black Lips, Sleigh Bells, Grimes, Killer Mike, James Murphy, Cloud Nothings, and more — in December. Check out our extensive coverage:

S.S. Coachella, Day One: Pulp Throw Grapes, Black Lips Champion Shrimp
S.S. Coachella, Day Two: Grimes Bingo, Killer Mike Stand-Up
S.S. Coachella, Day Three: Meet James Murphy Wine Steward, Black Lips Wine Drinkers
Sea Change: Photos of the S.S. Coachella's Maiden Voyage 2012

Friday:

The Stone Roses, Blur, the Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Modest Mouse, Lou Reed, Jurassic 5, Grinderman, Bassnectar, Dog Blood, How to Destroy Angels, Passion Pit, Tegan and Sara, Band of Horses, Beach House, Metric, Local Natives, Of Monsters and Men, Infected Mushroom, Japandroids, Divine Fits, Stars, Johnny Marr, Luciano, Wolfgang Gartner, Nicky Romero, Modestep, Tommy Trash, Thomas Gold, Shouting Matches, Dillon Francis, Four Tet, Aesop Rock, Alt-J, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, TNGHT, Jake Bugg, Earl Sweatshirt, Polica, Sparks, Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra, Purity Ring, Lee Scratch Perry, Dam-Funk, DJ Harvey, Jamie xx, Seth Troxler, Youth Lagoon, Deathfix, C2C, Beardyman, Lord Huron, Palma Violets, 10 Echo, Skinny Lister, the Neighborhood, Sam XL Pure Filth Sound

Saturday:

Phoenix, the xx, the Postal Service, Sigur Ros, New Order, Hot Chip, Grizzly Bear, Knife Party, Benny Benassi, Two Door Cinema Club, Moby, Descendents, Yeasayer, Franz Ferdinand, Violent Femmes, Simian Mobile Disco, Spiritualized, Puscifer, Cafe Tacvba, Portugal the Man, the Make-Up, Bat for Lashes, Richie Hawtin, Major Lazer, Fedde le Grand, Dropkick Murphys, Foals, Ben Howard, 2 Chainz, Janelle Monae, Danny Brown, Wild Nothing, Booka Shade, Bingo Players, Allen Stone, El-P, the Selecter, Pusha T, Kill the Noise, the Evens, Biffy Clyro, Theophilus London, Baauer, Zane Lowe, Trash Talk, Birdy Nam Nam, Action Bronson, Jason Bentley, the Wombats, Guards, Mona, Savages, Shovels and Rope, Hueratron, Kurt Vile, Reignwolf, Cassy, 3Ball MTV, Kids These Days, the 2 Bears, the Coulorist, Vintage Trouble

Sunday:

Red Hot Chili Peppers, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Vampire Weekend, Social Distortion, Wu-Tang Clan, Pretty Lights, Eric Prydz, Tame Impala, the Lumineers, Dead Can Dance, La Roux, James Blake, Excision, Grimes, the Gaslight Anthem, the Faint, Hardwell, Paul Oakenfold, Dinosaur Jr., Raider Klan, OMD, Roni Size, the Airborne Toxic Event, Father John Misty, Tanlines, Rodriguez, Alex Clare, Paul Kalkbrenner, Jessie Ware, Loco Dice, Jamie Jones, the Three o'Clock, Disclosure, Mimosa, Cloud Nothings, Parov Stelar Band, Julio Bashmore, Thee Oh Sees, Dub Fix, Maya Jane Coles, JEFF the Brotherhood, Smith Westerns, Dirtyphonics, Joris Voorn, Hanni El Khatib, Danny Arila, Ghost, DIIV, Little Green Cars, Mord Fustang, James McCartney, Unicorn Kid, Robert DeLong, White Arrows, Deap Valley, Wild Belle, Adrian Lux, Ladies Night

00:00 00:00 No Song Selected More info
00:00 00:00
placeholder
Now Playing
  • 1 Twin Shadow — To The Top " 03:20
  • 2 Fantasmes — Bare Bones " 04:58
  • 3 The Black Angels — An Occurrence at 4507 South Third Street " 03:20
  • 4 Soundgarden — Black Hole Sun (Demo) " 05:54
  • 5 J Dilla — Give Em What They Want " 02:45
  • 6 Low Leaf — Set Me Free " 02:13
  • 7 Doe Paoro — Nobody " 03:05

SPIN is a member of SPIN Music Group, a division of BUZZMEDIA