Name Art Alexakis of Everclear
Best known for That blonde guy that only writes songs about his dad.
Current city Pasadena, CA
Really want to be in Exactly where I am…doing exactly what I’m doing….seriously!
Excited about Our new album Everclear – Live At The Whisky A Go Go [released in September].
My current music collection has a lot of Old school rock ‘n roll (from Chuck Berry to Rage Against the Machine).
And more than little bit of Old-school funk/R&B/hip-hop.
Preferred format Vinyl and digital (digital for convenience, vinyl for everything else). BTW, most working artists do not use “streaming” formats…because they do not really pay us.
5 Albums I Can’t Live Without:
1
Talking Book, Stevie Wonder
One of the most complete, adventurous, and downright amazingly creative albums ever made by a singer-songwriter! (Or ANYONE for that matter.)
2
The White Album, The Beatles
I was six years old when this album came out, and even then I could tell this album was different and special. To me, this is the sound of the most influential rock-pop band in the history of the world slowly and creatively coming apart at its seams. This album is the gorgeous and awkward beginning of the end of the Beatles.
3
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back, Public Enemy
I had heard “Bring the Noise” on the Less Than Zerosoundtrack, which compelled me to buy their first album Yo! Bum Rush the Show…which I liked it a lot, but the difference in production, originality and lyrical maturity between “Bring the Noise” and Bum Rushwas so excitingly obvious that I eagerly anticipated their second album, due to come out in mid-1988. Ha!
Saying this album didn’t disappoint is a severe understatement. It Takes a Nation of Millions literally blew my mind! This album changed the way I viewed music as a whole and is the benchmark for me when it comes to artist-driven production. I have to admit how proud I was when my 10-year-old daughter got in trouble in school for rapping “Don’t Believe the Hype” at the top of her voice in class!
4
Doolittle, Pixies
Another amazing record that came out in 1988… I had become a huge fan of their first album Surfer Rosa, had seen the band at a medium-sized club opening for the Throwing Muses (great band as well). I bought Doolittle on cassette when I was on lunch hour and threw it in my Walkman on the way back to the office. I was so blown away by the first two songs I called in sick to work and spent the rest of the day riding the bus and listening to the record…over and over again. This record inspired me to throw everything I had into making music for a life’s work. This record has and will always be in my top 5!
5
Physical Graffiti, Led Zeppelin
Last, but not least, I wouldn’t argue too hard that this is Led Zeppelin’s finest record, but it is hands down MY favorite Led Zeppelin record. I love the way Physical Graffititouches on every phase of their career up to this record (I think a good number of songs were held over from previous records) and goes in some new directions as well, while refreshingly staying away from the heavy 12-bar blues that was their early and original trademark. I love how different all these songs are from each other, yet they live together perfectly. That, to me, is what makes a record truly great.
Honorable mentions:
Exile on Main St., Rolling Stones
Blue, Joni Mitchell
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, David Bowie