SXSW 2014: Gary Numan, Black Lips, Blouse, Diarrhea Planet Join Lineup

List of 348 confirmed acts includes Gunplay, Tinariwen, Billy Joe Shaver, Dead C, Phantogram

SXSW 2014 Bands Lineup Guide Gary Numan Black Lips Blouse
Black Lips are still one of the best live bands in the game Photo by Getty Images
Chris Martins WRITTEN BY
Chris Martins

Once again, the fine folks of South by Southwest have let slip a handful — okay, a windfall — of names set to play the Austin, Texas music festival's 2014 edition. Last time we were given 182 names. This time it's 348, once again sorted with our expertise for your referential ease. Among the familiar faces leaked in this wave: New Wave icon Gary Numan, flower-punk purveyors Black Lips, bona fide madmen Diarrhea Planet, New Zealand experimental old-schoolers Dead C, Maybach Music odd duck Gunplay, Malian guitar-masters Tinariwen, and plenty of others. SXSW 2014 runs March 11 to 16. Dive in below, and revist our picks from the first performers list here.

See These:

Black Lips (Atlanta, Georgia)
Blouse (Portland, Oregon)
Bo Ningen (Tokyo, Japan)
Cerebral Ballzy (Brooklyn, New York)
Diarrhea Planet (Nashville, Tennessee)
EMA (Portland, Oregon)
The Dead C (Dunedin, New Zealand)
Gord Downie & The Sadies (Toronto, Canada)
Nils Frahm (Berlin, Germany)
Gunplay (Miami, Florida)
Idiotape (Seoul, South Korea)
Gary Numan (Los Angeles, California)
Phantogram (Saratoga Springs, Arkansas)
Poolside (Los Angeles, California)
Billy Joe Shaver (Waco, Texas)
A Tribe Called Red (Ottawa, Canada)
The So So Glos (Brooklyn, New York)
Tinariwen (Azawad, Mali)
Tourist (London, England)
Wye Oak (Baltimore, Maryland)

Safe Bets:

Jay Arner (Vancouver, Canada)
Big Phony (Seoul, South Korea)
Cairn String Quartet (Glasgow, Scotland)
Dune Rats (Brisbane, Australia)
Esben and the Witch (London, England)
Fenster (Berlin, Germany)
Future Islands (Baltimore, Maryland)
G-Side (Huntsville, Alabama)
Glen Check (Seoul, South Korea)
Highasakite (Oslo, Norway)
James Iha (Los Angeles, California)
Mirah (Brooklyn, New York)
Papa (Los Angeles, California)
Quantic (Bogota, Colombia)
Skream (Croydon, England)
Spirit Animal (Brooklyn, New York)
Tensnake (Hamburg, Germany)
Timber Timbre (Toronto, Ontario)
Until The Ribbon Breaks (Cardiff, Wales)
We Were Promised Jetpacks (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Go Rogue:

Achilles (Atlanta, Georgia)
Aeges (Los Angeles, California)
Air Traffic Controller (Boston, Massachusetts)
Alika & Nueva Alianza (Los Angeles, California)
Anushka (Brighton, England)
The Apache Relay (Nashville, Tennessee)
Arborea (Lewiston, Maine)
Arkells (Hamilton, Canada)
Syd Arthur (Canterbury, England)
Nicole Atkins (Asbury, New Jersey)
Avan Lava (New York, New York)
Baby In Vain (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Baby Robots (Austin, Texas)
Bagheera (Houston, Texas)
Ballet School (Berlin, Germany)
The Bambir (Gyumri, Armenia)
Richard Barone (New York, New York)
The Baseball Project (Portland, Oregon)
James Bay (Hitchin, England)
Beat King (Houston, Texas)
Arthur Beatrice (London, England)
Greta Svabo Bech (Tórshav, Faroe Islands)
Andrew Belle (Chicago, Illinois)
The Belle Game (Vancouver, Canada)
Bestial Mouths (Los Angeles, California)
The Binary Code (Clifton, New Jersey)
Bipolar Sunshine (Manchester, England)
Blackbear (Hollywood, California)
Black City Lights (Wellington, New Zealand)
The Black Lillies (Knoxville, Arkansas)
Black Pistol Fire (Austin, Texas)
The Blind Pets (Austin, Texas)
Blondfire (Los Angeles, California)
Bobby Jealousy (Austin, Texas)
Boy and Bear (Sydney, Australia)
TJ Boyce (Houston, Texas)
Brass Bed (Lafayette, Louisiana)
Will Brennan (Atlanta, Georgia)
Brick + Mortar (Toms River, New Jersey)
Tom Brosseau (Los Angeles, California)
Buffalo Killers (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Bully (Nashville, Tennessee)
Catfish and the Bottlemen (Llandudno, Wales)
Dustin Cavazos (Dallas, Texas)
Cello Fury (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Tim Chaisson (Charlottetown, Canada)
Cherub (Nashville, Tennessee)
ChoZe (Atlanta, Georgia)
Circuit des Yeux (Chicago, Illinois)
Claire (Munich, Germany)
Cloud Boat (London, England)
Cocos Lovers (Deal, England)
Coldair (Warsaw, Poland)
Cole Boyz (Huntsville, Alabama)
The Colourist (Orange County, California)
Communist Daughter (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
Complete (Fort Worth, Texas)
Cory Mo (Houston, Texas)
The Couch (Austin, Texas)
The Crookes (Sheffield, England)
Cross Record (Austin, Texas)
Fauntella Crow (Venice Beach, California)
Crying Nut (Seoul, South Korea)
Daley (Manchester, England)
The Darcys (Toronto, Canada)
Andra Day (San Diego, California)
The Delta Riggs (Melbourne, Australia)
DJ Grip (Austin, Texas)
Kevin Drew (Toronto, Canada)
Dub Fx (Melbourne, Australia)
Shelby Earl (Seattle, Washington)
The Eastern Sea (Austin, Texas)
Tim Easton (Nashville, Tennessee)
East 35 (Austin, Texas)
Elizabeth & the Catapult (Brooklyn, New York)
Empires (Chicago, Illinois)
Dana Falconberry (Austin, Texas)
The Farewell Drifters (Nashville, Tennessee)
Fear Of Men (Brighton, England)
Felo (Houston, Texas)
Fielded (New York, New York)
Flo Morrissey (London, England)
Sage Francis (Providence, Rhode Island)
Fresno (Porto Alegre, Portugal)
Max Frost (Austin, Texas)
Ezra Furman (Oakland, California)
Galaxy Express (Seoul, South Korea)
Travis Garland (Lubbock, Texas)
The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (New York, New York)
Colin Gilmore (Austin, Texas)
The Giving Tree Band (Yorkville, Illinois)
G. Love (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Go DJ JB (Austin, Texas)
Gossling (Melbourne, Australia)
Jon Dee Graham (Austin, Texas)
The Great American Canyon Band (Baltimore, Maryland)
Great Good Fine Ok (Brooklyn, New York)
Jackie Greene (Sacramento, California)
Gripin (Istanbul, Turkey)
The Growl (Perth, Washington)
Ha Ha Tonka (Springfield, Missouri)
Danny B. Harvey (Austin, Texas)
The Heatwave (London, England)
Heavy Cream (Nashville, Tennessee)
Hellbenders (Brasília, Brazil)
Hi Fashion (Los Angeles, California)
The History Of Apple Pie (London, England)
Hollywoodfun Downstairs (Wellington, New Zealand)
Hurray for the Riff Raff (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Jenny Hval (Oslo, Norway)
HVOB (Vienna, Austria)
In The Valley Below (Echo Park, California)
Intertwine (Trondheim, Norway)
Maya Isacowitz (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Issue (Vallejo, California)
Ivan and the Parazol (Budapest, Hungary)
Sarah Jaffe (Denton, Texas)
Jambinai (Seoul, South Korea)
Jamestown Revival (Austin, Texas)
Japanther (Brooklyn, New York)
Jim-E-O (Austin, Texas)
Jonny Two Bags (Orange County, California)
JoyCut (Bologna ITALY)
Jungles from Red Bacteria Vacuum (Tokyo, Japan)
Kabul Dreams (Kabul, Afghanistan)
Kadavar (Berlin, Germany)
Kamp! (Lodz, Poland)
Karma Jonze (Austin, Texas)
Kayo Dot (Brooklyn, New York)
Tori Kelly (Los Angeles, California)
Cory Kendrix (Austin, Texas)
Ben Kenney (Brooklyn, New York)
Kid Mac (Maroubra, Australia)
Kiha & The Faces (Seoul, South Korea)
Elle King (Brooklyn, New York)
King Parrot (Melbourne, Australia)
K'La (Gary, Indiana)
Aidan Knight (Victoria, Canada)
The Knocks (New York, New York)
The Kooks (Brighton, England)
Kumbia Queers (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Kydd (Austin, Texas)
L.A. (Mallorca, Spain)
La Femme (Biarritz, France)
Tory Lanez (Toronto, Canada)
The Launderettes (Oslo, Norway)
League of Extraordinary Gz (Austin, Texas)
Little Hurricane (San Diego, California)
Jeff Lofton (Austin, Texas)
Louis Logic (Queens, New York)
Love Inks (Austin, Texas)
LYS (Rennes, France)
Magic Man (Boston, Massachusetts)
MAO (Brighton, England)
Mariachi Las Altenas (San Antonio, Texas)
Mariachi Las Pioneras de Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
The Mastersons (Austin, Texas)
Arthur Matos (Aracaju, Brazil)
Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys (Nashville, Tennessee)
Mendetz (Barcelona, Spain)
Jeremy Messersmith (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Mike Fresh (Atlanta, Georgia)
Milagres (Brooklyn, New York)
Miss May I (Troy, Ohio)
Mister and Mississippi (Utrecht, Holland)
Hedvig Mollestad Trio (Oslo, Norway)
MONOKINO (Amsterdam, Holland)
Tanya Morgan (Brooklyn, New York)
Morning Parade (Essex, England)
Natasha Mosley (Atlanta, Georgia)
The Moth & The Flame (Provo, Utah)
Mothercoat (Fukaya, Japan)
Mother Falcon (Austin, Texas)
The Muckers (Tehran, Iran)
Meg Myers (Los Angeles, California)
My Jerusalem (Austin, Texas)
Mystic Braves (Los Angeles, California)
Nakia (Austin, Texas)
Nell (Seoul, South Korea)
John Newman (Yorkshire Dales, England)
Nightbox (Toronto, Canada)
No Brain (Seoul, South Korea)
Nubes en mi Casa (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Of Mice & Men (Costa Mesa, California)
Oh Mercy (Melbourne, Australia)
The Pack A.D. (Vancouver, Canada)
Pajaro (Sevilla, Spain)
Doe Paoro (Brooklyn, New York)
Paper Lions (Charlottetown, Canada)
Parade of Lights (Los Angeles, California)
The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)
The Parrots (Madrid, Spain)
Paus (Lisbon, Portugal)
Peelander-Z (New York, New York)
Perrosky (Santiago, Chile)
Peterson Brothers Band (Bastrop, Texas)
Pick A Piper (Toronto, Canada)
Pins (Manchester, England)
Plastic Flowers (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Steve Poltz (San Diego, California)
Pommez Internacional (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Potty Mouth (Northampton, Massachusetts)
Prides (Glasgow, Scotland)
Public Service Broadcasting (London, England)
Question (San Antonio, Texas)
Quiet Company (Austin, Texas)
David Ramirez (Austin, Texas)
Random Recipe (Montreal, Canada)
Residual Kid (Austin, Texas)
Rey Pila (Mexico City, Mexico)
Rhodes (Hitchin, England)
Sam Roberts Band (Montreal, Canada)
Rich Robinson Band (Atlanta, Georgia)
Rockie Fresh (Chicago, Illinois)
Rock N' Roll Radio (Seoul, South Korea)
Roge (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
Romi (Sendai, Japan)
Ron Pope (Brooklyn, New York)
Royal Blood (Brighton, England)
Sage The Gemini (Fairfield, California)
Saintseneca (Columbus, Ohio)
Samsaya (Oslo, Norway)
Scars on 45 (Bradford, England)
Danny Schmidt (Austin, Texas)
Sentimental City Romance (Tokyo, Japan)
September Girls (Dublin, Ireland)
Seryn (Denton, Arkansas)
Andy Shauf (Regina, Canada)
Side Effect (Yangon, Myanmar)
Keaton Simons (Los Angeles, California)
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (Brooklyn, New York)
The 69 Cats (Austin, Texas)
Skaters (New York, New York)
Sleeper Agent (Bowling Green, Kentucky)
Slick Shoota (Oslo, Norway)
SL Jones (Little Rock, Saskatoon)
Slothrust (Brooklyn, New York)
Slow Down, Molasses (Saskatoon, Canada)
Snow Ghosts (London, England)
Sobrenadar (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Social Studies (San Francisco, California)
Soft Swells (Los Angeles, California)
The Soil & the Sun (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
Solander (Malmö, Sweden)
Soul Khan (Brooklyn, New York)
Southern Hospitality DJ's (London, England)
Spires (Brooklyn, New York)
The Standards (Bangkok, Thailand)
The Starbems (Tokyo, Japan)
Starmarie (Tokyo, Japan)
Nano Stern (Santiago, Chile)
Lindsey Stirling (Arizona, Arizona)
Streets of Laredo (Brooklyn, New York)
S U R V I V E (Austin, Texas)
Suzy Bogguss (Nashville, Tennessee)
Svper (Barcelona, Spain)
Swear and Shake (Brooklyn, New York)
Talib Kweli (Brooklyn, New York)
Tashaki Miyaki (Los Angeles, California)
Tiê (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Ana Tijoux (Santiago, Chile)
Torres (Brooklyn, New York)
Touch Sensitive (Sydney, Australia)
The Trews (Toronto, Ontario)
Tribe One (Atlanta, Georgia)
Troker (Guadalajara, Mexico)
Truckfighters (Orebro, Sweden)
Trust (Toronto, Canada)
Tumbleweed Wanderers (Oakland, California)
Gavin Turek (Los Angeles, Arkansas)
Typhoon (Portland, Oregon)
Univers (Barcelona, Spain)
Unknown (Belfast, North Ireland)
The Unlikely Candidates (Fort Worth, Texas)
Utopians (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Vega (La Coruña, Spain)
The Vegabonds (Nashville, Tennessee)
Soledad Vélez (Concepción, Chile)
Kiko Veneno (Madrid, Spain)
Venomous Maximus (Houston, Texas)
Maya Vik (Oslo, Norway)
Patricia Vonne (Austin, Texas)
Vulture Industries (Bergen, Norway)
Mayu Wakisaka (Tokyo, Japan)
Natalie Walker (Denver, Colorado)
Wardell (Los Angeles, California)
Watercolours (Auckland, New Zealand)
Willie Watson (Nashville, Tennessee)
Wentru (Santiago, Chile)
What So Not (Sydney, Australia)
The Whigs (Athens, Georgia)
White City (Kabul, Afghanistan)
The Wilderness of Manitoba (Toronto, Canada)
Wild Party (Boerne, Texas)
The Wild Wild (Santa Cruz, California)
Saul Williams (New York, New York)
Jack Wilson (Austin, Texas)
Wolf Alice (London, England)
Carolyn Wonderland (Austin, Texas)
Steve Wynn (Jackson Heights, New York)
ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band (Tokyo, Japan)
YB (Seoul, South Korea)
Sidney York (Calgary, Canada)
Conner Youngblood (Dallas, Texas)
Young Guns (London, England)
Yung Nation (Dallas, Texas)
Zeus (Toronto, Canada)
Zuse (Kingston, Jamaica)

00:00 00:00 No Song Selected More info
00:00 00:00
placeholder
Now Playing
  • 1 KLOË — Grip " 03:24
  • 2 Dead Right! — Rising Tide (Saint Motel Remix) " 03:17
  • 3 The-Dream — Fruition " 04:33
  • 4 A. G. Cook — What I Mean " 04:06
  • 5 Howardian — Be Fruitful " 02:03
  • 6 The Suffers — Make Some Room " 04:34
  • 7 Adventures — Your Sweetness " 04:10

SPIN is a member of SPIN Music Group, a division of BUZZMEDIA