News \

Grammys 2015 Winners: Sam Smith, Jack White, Beck, and More

Beyoncé, Aphex Twin, and Eminem also won major awards

The 2015 Grammy Awards are underway! SPIN will be keeping track of all the winners and updating this post throughout the night.  Sam Smith kicked off the event winning the award for Best New Artist and quickly followed it up by winning Best Pop Vocal Album for In the Lonely Hour and Song of the Year and Record of the Year for “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version).” During his final acceptance speech, Smith took time to give a special, cheeky thanks to his ex, saying “thank you so much for breaking my heart, because you got me four Grammys.” 

Beck was a big winner, as his Morning Phase was named Album of the Year and Best Rock Album. Platinum earned Miranda Lambert Best Country Album. Pharrell got the trophy for Best Pop Solo Performance for “Happy (live),” while Beyoncé won Best R&B Performance for “Drunk In Love” and made sure to thank her Beyhive. 

Jack White picked up a Best Rock Performance for Lazaretto during the pre-telecast. St. Vincent was awarded Best Alternative Music Album. Kendrick Lamar’s “i” won Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song, while Aphex Twin’s Syro snagged Best Dance/Electronic Album.

The full list of nominees is below, winners appear in bold.

2015 Grammy Winners:

Record of the Year:
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)” (winner)

Iggy Azalea feat. Charli XCX, “Fancy”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”

Song of the Year:
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)” (winner)

Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Hozier, “Take Me To Church”

Album of the Year:
Beck, Morning Phase (winner)
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
Ed Sheeran, X
Sam Smith, In the Lonely Hour
Pharrell Williams, G I R L

Best Country Album:
Miranda Lambert, Platinum (winner)

Dierks Bentley, Riser
Eric Church, The Outsiders
Brandy Clark, 12 Stories
Lee Ann Womack, The Way I’m Livin’

Best R&B Performance:
Beyoncé feat. Jay Z, “Drunk In Love” (winner)
Chris Brown feat. Usher & Rick Ross, “New Flame”
Jennifer Hudson feat. R. Kelly, “It’s Your World”
Ledisi, “Like This”
Usher, “Good Kisser”

Best Rock Album:
Beck, Morning Phase (winner)

Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
The Black Keys, Turn Blue
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Hypnotic Eye
U2, Songs of Innoncence

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Sam Smith, In the Lonely Hour (winner)

Coldplay, Ghost Stories
Miley Cyrus, Bangerz
Ariana Grande, My Everything
Katy Perry, Prism
Ed Sheeran, X

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Pharrell Williams, “Happy (live)” (winner)

John Legend, “All of Me (live)”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”

Best New Artist:
Sam Smith (winner)

Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim

Best Rock Performance:
Jack White, Lazaretto (winner)

Ryan Adams, Gimme Something Good
Arctic Monkeys, Do I Wanna Know? 
Beck, Blue Moon
The Black Keys, Fever

Best Metal Performance:
Tenacious D, The Last In Line (winner)

Anthrax, Neon Knights
Mastodon, High Roads
Motörhead, Heartbreaker
Slipknot, The Negative One 

Best Rock Song:
Paramore, “Ain’t It Fun” (winner)
Beck, “Blue Moon”
The Black Keys, “Fever”
Ryan Adams, “Gimme Something Good”
Jack White, “Lazaretto”

Best Alternative Music Album:
St. Vincent, St. Vincent (winner)

Alt-J, This Is All Yours
Arcade Fire, Reflektor
Cage the Elephant, Melophobia
Jack White, Lazaretto

Best Dance Recording:
Clean Bandit feat. Jess Glynne, “Rather Be” (winner)

Basement Jaxx feat. ETML, “Never Say Never”
Disclosure feat. Mary J. Blige, “F For You”
Zhu, “Faded”
Duke du Mont feat. Jax Jones, “I Got U”

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Aphex Twin, Syro (winner)
Deadmau5, While(1<2)
Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband
Röyksopp & Robyn, Do It Again
Mat Zo, Damage Control

Best Rap Album:
Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP 2 (winner)

Iggy Azalea, The New Classic
Childish Gambino, Because The Internet
Common, Nobody’s Smiling
Schoolboy Q, Oxymoron
Wiz Khalifa, Blacc Hollywood
 
Best Rap Performance:
Kendrick Lamar, “i” (winner)
Childish Gambino, “3005”
Drake, “0 to 100/The Come-up”
Eminem, “Rap God”
Lecrae, “All I Need Is You”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
Eminem feat. Rihanna, “The Monster” (winner)

Common feat. Jhené Aiko, Blak “Majik”
I Love Makonnen feat. Drake, “Tuesday”
Schoolboy Q feat. BJ The Chicago Kid, “Studio”
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson, “Bound 2″

Best Rap Song:
Kendrick Lamar, “i” (winner)

Nicki Minaj, “Anaconda”
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson, “Bound 2″
Wiz Khalifa, “We Dem Boyz”
Drake, “0 To 100 / The Catch Up”

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Robert Glasper Experiment feat. Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner, “Jesus Children” (winner)

Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton, “As”
Angie Fisher, “I.R.S.”
Kem, “Nobody”
Antonique Smith, “Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)”

Best R&B Song:
Beyoncé feat. Jay Z, “Drunk In Love” (winner)
Usher, “Good Kisser”
Chris Brown feat. Usher & Rick Ross, “New Flame”
(Luke James feat. Rick Ross, “Options (Wolfjames Version)”
Jhené Aiko, “The Worst”

Best R&B Album:
Toni Braxton & Babyface, Love, Marriage & Divorce (winner)

Bernhoft, Islander
Aloe Blacc, Lift Your Spirit 
Robert Glasper Experiment, Black Radio 2
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Give The People What They Want

Best Country Solo Performance:
Carrie Underwood, “Something In The Water” (winner)
Eric Church, “Give Me Back My Hometown”
Hunter Hayes, “Invisible”
Miranda Lambert, “Automatic”
Keith Urban, “Cop Car”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
The Band Perry,”Gentle On My Mind” (winner)
Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood, “Somethin’ Bad”
Little Big Town, “Day Drinking”
Tim McGraw feat. Faith Hill, “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s” 
Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church, “Raise ‘Em Up”

Best Country Song:
Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (winner)

Kenny Chesney, “American Kids”
Miranda Lamber, “Automatic”
Eric Church, “Give Me Back My Hometown”
Tim McGraw, “Meanwhile Back at Mommas”

Best New Age Album:
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman, Winds Of Samsara (winner)

Paul Avgerinos, Bhakti
Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai, Ritual
Kitaro, Symphony Live In Istanbul Kitaro
Silvia Nakkach & David Darling, In Love And Longing

Best Regional Roots Music:
Jo-El Sonnier,
 The Legacy (winner)
Bonsoir, Cantin, Lights the Stars 
Kamaka Kukona, Hanu ‘A’ala
Magnolia Sisters, Love’s Lies 
Joe Tohonnie Jr., Ceremony 

Best Reggae Album:
Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta (winner)
Lee “Scratch” Perry, Back On The Controls
Sean Peal, Full Frequency
Shaggy, Out Of Many, One Music
Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate, The Reggae Power
Soja, Amid The Noise And The Haste

Best World Music Album:
Angelique Kidjo, Eve (winner)

Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté, Toumani & Sidiki 
Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho, Our World in Song 
Sérgio Mendes, Magic 
Anoushka Shankar, Traces of You 

Best Children’s Album:
Neela Vaswani, I am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai)  (winner)

The Pop Ups, Appetite for Construction 
Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could, Just Say Hi! 
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, The Perfect Quirk 
The Okee Dokee Brothers, Through the Woods

Best Instrumental Composition:
John Williams, composer (John Williams), “The Book Thief” (winner)
Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band), “Last Train to Sanity”
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band), “Life in the Bubble”
Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid), “Recognition”
Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer), “Tarnation”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix), “Daft Punk” (winner)
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra), “Beautiful Drummer” 
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band), “Get Smart”
Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez), “Guantanamera”
Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson), “Moon River”

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals:
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma), “New York Tendaberry” (winner)

Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry), “All My Tomorrows”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter), “Goodnight America”
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band), “Party Rockers”
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra), “What are You Doing Doing the Rest of Your Life?”

Best Recording Package:
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam), Lightning Bolt  (winner)

David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers), Formosa Medicine Show 
Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies), Indie Cindy 
FKA Twigs & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs), LP1 
Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger), Whispers 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists), The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27) (winner)

Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists), Cities of Darkscorch 
Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young), A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)
Andy Carne, art director (Imogen Heap), Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set) 
Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead), Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Best Album Notes:
Ashley Kahn, Offering, Live at Temple University (winner)
David Sager, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Alec Palao, I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70
Scott B. Bomar, The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’, Vol. 1
Jon Kirby, Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
Scott Blackwood, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Historical Album:
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams), The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 (winner)

Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Black Europe: The Sounds and Images of Black People in Europe Pre-1927 
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra), Happy: The 1920 Rainbow Orchestra Sides
Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Longing for the Past: The 78 RPM Era in Southeast Asia 
Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists), There’s a Dream I’ve Been Saving: lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition) 

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical):
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck), Morning Phase (winner)

Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer), Bass & Mandolin 
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’), Bluesamericana 
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack), The Way I’m Livin’ 
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl), What’s Left is Forever 

Best Remixed Recording (Non-Classical):
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend), All of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix) (winner)
MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito), Falling Out (Ming Remix) 
Audien, remixer (Bastille), Pompeii (Audien Remix) 
Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives), The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix) 
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis), Smile (Kaskade Remix) 
Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz), Waves (Robin Schulez Remix) 

Best Surround Sound Album: 
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé), Beyoncé (winner)

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra), Beppe: Remote Galaxy 
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber), Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes 
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd), The Divison Bell: 20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set 
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra), Epics of Love 
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra), Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Ressurection’ 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (winner)

Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony), Adams, John: City Noir 
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Adams, John Lutherer: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows of Time  
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates Bates & Anna Clyne 

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Judith Sherman (winner)

Morten Lindberg 
Dmitriy Lipay 
Elaine Martone 
David Starobin 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony), Adams, John: City Noir (winner)
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Adams, John Lutherer: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows of Time  
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates Bates & Anna Clyne 
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending  

Best Opera Recording:
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble), 
Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers (winner)
Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union), Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle 
William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus), Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie 
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie), Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden), Strauss: Elektra 

Best Choral Performance:
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare), The Sacred Spirit of Russia (winner)

René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin), Bach: Matthaäus-Passion
Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir), Dyrud: Out of Darkness 
Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus), Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter 
John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort), Mozart: Requiem 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe, In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores (winner)
David Krakauer & A Far Cry, Dreams & Prayers 
Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen, Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
Partch, Partch: Castor & Pollux 
New York Polyphony, Sing Thee Nowell

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Jason Vieaux, Play (winner)
Leon Fleisher, All the Things You Are 
Daniil Trifonov, The Carnegie Recital 
Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony), “Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain
Jory Vinikour, Toccatas 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit), Douce France (winner)

Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra) Porpora: Arias 
Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist, Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon), Stella Di Napoli 
Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra), Virtuoso Rossini Arias 

Best Classical Compendium:
Partch; John Schneider, producer, Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances 
(winner)
Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer, Britten To America 
Giedr? Dirvanauskait?, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer, Mieczys?aw Weinberg 
Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer, Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet
Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer, The Solent – Fifty Years of Music by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (winner)

Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble), Clyne, Anna: Prince of Clouds 
George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001), Crumb, George: Voices from the Heartland 
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble), Paulus, Stephen: Concerto for Two Trumpets & Band
Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony), Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4 

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Smokie Norfula“No Greater Love” (winner)

Erica Campbell feat. Lecrae, “Help”
Karen Clark Shearda, “Sunday A.M. [Live]”
Mali Music, “I Believe”
The Walls Group, “Love On The Radio”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Lecrae feat. For King & Country, “Messengers” (winner)

Francesca Battistelli, “Write Your Story”
Crowder, “Come As You Are”
Mercy Me, “Shake”
Needtobreathe, “Multiplied”

Best Gospel Album:
Erica Campbell, Help (winner)
Ricky Dillard & New G, Amazing [Live]
William McDowell, Withholding Nothing [Live]
Smokie Norful, Forever Yours
Anita Wilson, Vintage Worship

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
For King & Country, Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. (winner)

Francesca Battistelli, If We’re Honest
Natalie Grant, Hurricane
MercyMe, Welcome to the New 
Royal Tailor, Royal Tailor 

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Mike Farris, Shine for All the People (winner)

T. Graham Brown, Forever Changed
Gaither Vocal Band, Hymns
The Martins, A Capella 
Tim Menzies, His Way of Loving Me

Best Latin Pop Album:
Rubén Blades, Tangos (winner)
Camila, Elypse
Lila Downs, Niña Pastori and Soledad Pastorutti, Raíz
Juanes, Loco De Amor
Marco Antonio Solís, Gracias Por Estar Aquí

Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album:
Calle 13, Multiviral 
(winner)
Chocquibtown, Behind the Machine (Detrás de la Máquina) 
Jorge Drexler, Bailar en la Cueva 
Molotov, Agua Maldita
Ana Tijoux, Vengo

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Vicente Fernández, Mano a Mano – Tangos a la Manera de Vicente Fernández (winner)
Pepe Aguilar, Lastima Que Sean Ajenas
Ixya Herrera, Voz y Guitarra 
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea, 15 Aniversario 
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del ValleAlegría del Mariachi 

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Carlos Vives, Más + Corazón Profundo (winner)

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, 50 Aniversario 
Aymee Nuviola, First Class to Havana 
Palo!, Live
Totó La Momposina, El Asunto

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Chick Corea, “Fingerprints” (winner)

Kenny Barron, “The Eye Of The Hurricane”
Fred Hersch, “You & The Night & The Music”
Joe Lovano, “Recorda Me”
Brad Mehldau, “Sleeping Giant”

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Dianne Reeves, Beautiful Life (winner)

(Billy Childs &) Various Artists, Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
René Marie, I Wanna Be Evil
Gretchen Parlato, Live In NYC 
Tierney Sutton, Paris Sessions

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Life In The Bubble (winner)

The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, The L.A. Treasures Project
Rufus Reid, Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra, Live: I Hear The Sound
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, The Offense Of The Drum (winner)

Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano, The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson 
The Pedrito Martinez Group, The Pedrito Martinez Group
Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn, Second Half
Yosvany Terry, New Throned King 

Best Musical Theater Album:
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (winner)

James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast), Aladdin 
Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast), A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder 
Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony), West Side Story 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Various Artists, Frozen (winner)

Various Artists, American Hustle
James Brown, Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Various Artists, Guardians Of The Galaxy Awesome Mix Vol. 1
Various Artists, Wolf of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Alexandre Desplat, composer, The Grand Budapest Hotel (winner)

Christophe Beck, composer, Frozen 
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers, Gone Girl
Steven Price, composer, Gravity 
Thomas Newman, composer, Saving Mr. Banks 

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel), “Let It Go” (winner)
Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island), “Everything is Awesome!!!” 
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran), “I See Fire”
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell), “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” 
Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix), “The Moon Song” 

Best Music Video:
Pharrell Williams, “Happy” (winner)

Arcade Fire, “We Exist”
DJ Snake and Lil Jon, “Turn Down For What”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Woodkid feat. Max Richter, “The Golden Age”

Best Bluegrass Album:
The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester  (winner)
Noam Pikelny, Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Players Bill Monroe 
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Cold Spell 
Bryan Sutton, Into My Own 
Rhonda Vincent, Only Me 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera, “Say Something” (winner)

Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX, “Fancy”
Coldplay, “A Sky Full of Stars”
Jessie J, Ariana Grande, and Nicki Minaj, “Bang Bang”
Katy Perry featuring Juicy J, “Dark Horse”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, Cheek To Cheek (winner)
Annie Lennoz, Nostalgia
Barry Manilow, Night Songs
Johnny Mathis, Sending You A Little Christmas
Barbra Streisand with Various Artists, Partners

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Pharrell Williams, G I R L (winner)

Jhené Aiko, Sail Out
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
Chris Brown, X
Mali Music, Mali Is…

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer, Bass & Mandolin (winner)

Mindi Abair, Wild Heart
Gerald Albright, Slam Dunk 
Nathan East, Nathan East
Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp, Jazz Funk Soul

Best Blues Album:
Johnny Winter, Step Back (winner)
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin, Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broon
Ruthie Foster, Promise of a Brand New Day 
Charlie Musselwhite, Juke Joint Chapel 
Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’, Decisions 

Best Spoken Word Album:
Joan Rivers, Diary Of A Mad Diva (winner)

James Franco, Actors Anonymous
Jimmy Carter, A Call To Action
John Waters, Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America
Elizabeth Warren, A Fighting Chance
Gloria Gaynor, We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of Song

Best Comedy Album”
“Weird Al” Yankovic, Mandatory Fun (winner)
Jim Gaffigan, Obsessed 
Louis C.K., Oh My God 
Patton Oswalt, Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time 
Sarah Silverman, We Are Miracles 

Best American Roots Performance:
Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird” (winner)

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal, “Statesboro Blues” 
Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas, “And When I Die” 
Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers, “The Old Me Better” 
Nickel Creek, “Destination” 

Best American Roots Song:
Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird” (winner)
Jesse Winchester, “Just So Much”
The Del McCoury Band, “The New York Trains”
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell, “Pretty Little One”
John Hiatt, “Terms of My Surrender” 

Best Americana Album:
Roseanne Cash, The River & The Thread (winner)
John Hiatt, Terms Of My Surrender
Keb’ Mo’ , Bluesamericana
Nickel Creek, A Dotted Line
Sturgill Simpson, Metamodern Sounds In Country Music

Best Folk Album 
Old Crow Medicine Show, Remedy (winner):
Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes, Three Bells 
Alice Gerrard, Follow the Music 
Eliza Gilkyson, The Nocturne Diaries 
Jesse Winchester, A Reasonable Amount of Trouble 

Producer of the Year (Non-Classical): 
Max Martin (winner)

Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce 
Greg Kurstin