SXSW 2013: Tegan and Sara, Vampire Weekend, and Black Lips Top Latest Lineup

Also: Prince Paul, Macklemore, Bobby Bare, the Skatalites, Bleached, Allah-Las, Sepulcure, and 470 more

Vampire Weekend SXSW 2013
Vampire Weekend's Ezra Koenig / Photo by Getty Images
Chris Martins WRITTEN BY
Chris Martins

The third wave of acts for South By Soutwest 2013 has been announced — 480 more artists and bands, bringing the running list up to nearly 1,300. Check out our picks from the first and second waves, and then dive into the late additions below. The big names this time around include Tegan and Sara, Black Lips, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Prince Paul, the Skatalites, Bobby Bare and, oh, Vampire Weekend. This year's SXSW will run March 12 through 17, throughout the streets of scenic downtown Austin.

See These:
Allah-Las (Los Angeles, CA)
AM & Shawn Lee (Los Angeles, CA)
Apparat Organ Quartet (Reykjavik, ICELAND)
Black Lips (Atlanta, GA)
Bleached (Los Angeles, CA)
Bobby Bare (Sr) (Nashville, TN)
Jake Bugg (Nottingham, UK-ENGLAND)
Child Actor (Boston, MA)
Count Bass D (Atlanta, GA)
Frightened Rabbit (Selkirk, UK-SCOTLAND)
Gesaffelstein (Paris, FRANCE)
Helado Negro (Brooklyn, NY)
Hopsin (Los Angeles, CA)
Houses (Chicago, IL)
Icona Pop (Stockholm, SWEDEN)
Io Echo (Los Angeles, CA)
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds (Washington, DC)
Kisses (Los Angeles, CA)
MC Jin (Los Angeles, CA)
Merchandise (Tampa, FL)
Night Beds (Nashville, TN)
Papa (Los Angeles, CA)
Prince Paul (Long Island, NY)
Races (Los Angeles, CA)
Retox (San Diego, CA)
Rockie Fresh (Chicago, IL)
Sepalcure (New York, NY)
The Skatalites (Kingston, JAMAICA)
SSION (New York, NY)
The Stepkids (Bridgeport, CT)
ST 2 Lettaz (Huntsville, AL)
The Suzan (Tokyo, JAPAN)
Tegan and Sara (Vancouver, CANADA)
Trinidad Jame$ (Atlanta, GA)
Chad Valley (Oxford, UK-ENGLAND)
Vampire Weekend (New York, NY)
Z-Ro (Houston, TX)

Safe Bets:
Bajofondo (Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA)
The Besnard Lakes (Montreal, CANADA)
Bleeding Rainbow (Philadelphia, PA)
Camera Obscura (Glasgow, UK-SCOTLAND)
Cars & Trains (Portland, CA)
The Casket Girls (Savannah, GA)
Deep Sea Diver (Seattle, WA)
Diplomats of Solid Sound (Iowa City, IA)
Dorrough (Dallas, TX)
Dosh (Minneapolis, MN)
Dreamend (Savannah, GA)
Eagles of Death Metal (Los Angeles, CA)
Fol Chen (Highland Park, CA)
G A L P A L S (Austin, TX)
Diego Garcia (New York, NY)
The Hieroglyphics (Oakland, CA)
Indians (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
JMSN (Los Angeles, CA)
Jovanotti (Cortona, ITALY)
Local Natives (Los Angeles, CA)
The Lonely Wild (Los Angeles, CA)
Millionyoung (Fort Lauderdale, WA)
Moon King (Toronto, CANADA)
Mr MFN eXquire (Brooklyn, NY)
NO (Los Angeles, CA)
Open Mike Eagle (Los Angeles, CA)
Ozomatli (Los Angeles, CA)
Sea Lions (Oxnard, CA)
Sirah (Los Angeles, CA)
Slim Thug (Houston, TX)
The Thermals (Portland, OR)
Tijuana Panthers (Long Beach, CA)
Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls (Winchester, UK-ENGLAND)
Waxahatchee (Philadelphia, PA)
Wax Idols (Oakland, CA)
Devon Williams (Los Angeles, CA)

Go Rogue:
100s (Berkeley, CA)
360 (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
3rd Line Butterfly (Seoul, SOUTH KOREA)
Adam WarRock (Memphis, TN)
Akina Adderley & The Vintage Playboys (Austin, TX)
A Fine Frenzy (Los Angeles, CA)
Alba Lua (Paris, FRANCE)
Kris Allen (Little Rock, AR)
Ambassadors (New York, NY)
Amplified Heat (Austin, TX)
Anders & Kendall (New York, NY)
Ango (Montreal, CANADA)
Ben Aqua (Austin, TX)
Army of Infants  (Jamestown, OH)
Olafur Arnalds (Mosfellsbaer, ICELAND)
Ash (Downpatrick, UK-N. IRELAND)
ASSACRE (Austin, TX)
Atomic Tom (Brooklyn, NY)
The Audreys (Adelaide, AUSTRALIA)
Therese Aune (Oslo, NORWAY)
Aurum (Guadalajara, MEXICO)
Avi Avital (Jerusalem, ISRAEL)
AZARI & III (Toronto, CANADA)
Baauer (New York, NY)
Baby E (Virginia Beach, AK)
Bad Cop (Nashville, TN)
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires (Birmingham, AL)
Rob Baird (Austin, TX)
Bajofondo (Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA)
A Band of Bitches (Monterrey, MEXICO)
The Band of Heathens (Austin, TX)
Barcelona (Seattle, WA)
Beach Day (Brooklyn, NY)
The Beards (Adelaide, AUSTRALIA)
Bear Mountain (Vancouver, CANADA)
Beat King (Houston, TX)
The Belle Game (Vancouver, CANADA)
Belligerence (Portsmouth, UK-ENGLAND)
Berner (San Francisco, CA)
Betzefer (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Bez (Lagos, NIGERIA)
Bhi Bhiman (San Francisco, CA)
Bird Peterson (Austin, TX)
Black Drawing Chalks (Goiania, BRAZIL)
Black Earth (Austin, TX)
The Black Lillies (Knoxville, TN)
Carsie Blanton (New Orleans, LA)
Blessed Feathers (West Bend, WI)
Bloody Knives (Austin, TX)
Jonathan Boulet (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
BOY (Hamburg, GERMANY)
Branzil (Houston, TX)
Breathe Carolina (Denver, CO)
Brodka (Warsaw, POLAND)
Coby Brown (Los Angeles, CA)
Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
Brown Shoe (Folsom, CA)
Eshon Burgundy (Philadelphia, PA)
The Cadillac Black (Nashville, TN)
Kirin J Callinan (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Cambriana (Goiânia, BRAZIL)
Candy 66 (Caracas, VENEZUELA)
Matt Cardle (Colchester, UK-ENGLAND)
The Carper Family (Austin, TX)
Carsick Cars (Beijing, CHINA)
Tuki Carter (Atlanta, GA)
Jack Carty (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Chali 2na (Los Angeles, CA)
Chappo (Brooklyn, NY)
Cheeky Blakk (New Orleans, LA)
Chic Gamine (Winnipeg, CANADA)
Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons (Appleton, WI)
Andy Clockwise (Los Angeles, CA)
Clutch (Little Neck, NY)
Cold Warps (Halifax, CANADA)
Andrew Combs (Nashville, TN)
Communist Daughter (Minneapolis, MN)
Corizonas (Madrid, SPAIN)
Paul Couture (Austin, TX)
Cuchillo (Barcelona, SPAIN)
Culotta Rock (New Orleans, LA)
Daltonians (Brooklyn, NY)
Danger Boys (New Orleans, LA)
Dat Boi T aka Screwed Up Essay (Houston, TX)
Southern Hospitality DJ's (London, UK-ENGLAND)
David Wax Museum (Boston, MA)
Nataly Dawn (San Francisco, CA)
Jesse Dayton (Austin, TX)
Dead Letter Circus (Brisbane, AUSTRALIA)
Decades (Toronto, CANADA)
Dedo Caracol (Mexico City, MEXICO)
The Deer Tracks (Gävle, SWEDEN)
Delhi 2 Dublin (Vancouver, CANADA)
D E N A (Berlin, GERMANY)
Détective (Los Angeles, CA)
Diamond Dolls (New Orleans, LA)
Diana (Toronto, CANADA)
Die!Die!Die! (Remuera, NEW ZEALAND)
Dillon (Cologne, GERMANY)
The Dirty River Boys (El Paso, TX)
DJ BL3ND (Los Angeles, CA)
DJ Buddha (Houston, TX)
DJ DiBiase (Atlanta, GA)
DJ Hella Yella (Austin, TX)
DJ Will (Jacksonville, FL)
The Dollyrots (Los Angeles, CA)
Doña María (Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA)
Sam Doores + Riley Downing & the Tumbleweeds (New Orleans, LA)
Dream Affair (Brooklyn, NY)
Dual Core (Cincinnati, OH)
DWNTWN (Los Angeles, CA)
Thomas Dybdahl (Sandnes, NORWAY)
The Dynamites & Charles Walker (Nashville, TN)
East Cameron Folkcore (Austin, TX)
Eddi Front (Brooklyn, NY)
El Campo (San Antonio, TX)
Electric Eel Shock (Tokyo, JAPAN)
Elephant Stone (Montreal, CANADA)
The Elwins (Keswick, CANADA)
Ensemble Yaman (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Equals (Austin, TX)
Ester Rada (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Exhumed (San Jose, CA)
Fakuta (Santiago, CHILE)
The Falls (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Family (Brooklyn, NY)
Faye (Stockholm, SWEDEN)
Fed of Me (McAllen, TX)
Feenixpawl (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
Fenech-Soler (Peterborough, UK-ENGLAND)
Fetsum (Berlin, GERMANY)
Fielded (Los Angeles, CA)
Fitz and the Tantrums (Los Angeles, CA)
Michael Bernard Fitzgerald (Calgary, CANADA)
Flame (St. Louis, MO)
Steve Forbert (Nashville, TN)
Dexter Freebish (Austin, TX)
Freedom Hawk (Virginia Beach, VA)
French Horn Rebellion (Milwaukee, WI)
Jonny Fritz (Nashville, TN)
Frontier (Chicago, IL)
Jessie Frye (Denton, TX)
Game Over Hound (New Orleans, LA)
The Gates of Slumber (Indianapolis, IN)
Gemini Club (Chicago, IL)
Gerald G (Austin, TX)
Ghost Beach (New York, NY)
Ginger & the Ghost (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Sarai Givaty (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Goatwhore (New Orleans, LA)
GO DJ JB (Austin, TX)
Golden Bear (Austin, TX)
Goldroom (Los Angeles, CA)
Arno Gonzalez (Angers, FRANCE)
Goonam (Seoul, SOUTH KOREA)
Goosander (Taipei, TAIWAN)
Grandfather Child (Houston, TX)
Half Moon Run (Montreal, CANADA)
Xander Harris (Austin, TX)
Ha Sizzle (New Orleans, LA)
Heaven (Brooklyn, NY)
Heaven's Basement (UK-ENGLAND)
Heliotropes (Brooklyn, NY)
Heroes X Villains (Atlanta, GA)
Heyerdahl (Oslo, NORWAY)
Hey Marseilles (Seattle, WA)
Hills Like Elephants (San Diego, CA)
KJ Hines (Austin, TX)
HoodStar Chantz (Houston, TX)
Howl (Providence, RI)
I Am David Sparkle (Singapore, SINGAPORE)
IAMDYNAMITE (Detroit, MI)
I Can Chase Dragons! (Mexico City, MEXICO)
Idiot Glee (Lexington, KY)
Intimate Stranger (Santiago, CHILE)
Maya Isacowitz (Tel-Aviv, ISRAEL)
Ivan & Alyosha (Seattle, WA)
Jackmaster (Glasgow, UK-SCOTLAND)
Jackson Firebird (Mildura, AUSTRALIA)
JBM (Montreal, CANADA)
JC Styles (New Orleans, LA)
Jesse Dangerously (Halifax, CANADA)
Vance Joy (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
Joywave (Rochester, NY)
July Talk (Toronto, CANADA)
Kanaku y el Tigre (Lima, PERU)
Mika Karni - Kol Dodi (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Karpe Diem (Oslo, NORWAY)
Katey Red (New Orleans, LA)
Kenji (New Orleans, LA)
KEN Mode (Winnipeg, CANADA)
Kid Simius (Berlin, GERMANY)
Kids on a Crime Spree (Oakland, CA)
Killa Kyleon (Houston, TX)
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard (Carlton, AUSTRALIA)
Kithkin (Seattle, WA)
Knifight (Austin, TX)
Davy Knowles (Chicago, IL)
Krief (Montreal, CANADA)
K Será (Davis, CA)
K-X-P (Helsinki, FINLAND)
Lake Street Dive (Brooklyn, NY)
Lance Herbem (Austin, TX)
Jon Langford & Skull Orchard (Chicago, IL)
Lisa LeBlanc (Rosaireville, CANADA)
Lemuria (Buffalo, NY)
Le$ (Houston, TX)
Lightouts (Brooklyn, NY)
Li'l Cap'n Travis (Austin, TX)
Lil Man (New Orleans, LA)
The Limousines (Nashville, TN)
Linkoban (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
LITE (Tokyo, JAPAN)
The Littlest Viking (Whittier, CA)
Locrian (Chicago, IL)
The Longshots (Fort Worth, TX)
Lord Fowl (New Haven, CT)
Calvin Love (Venice, CA)
Love Inks (Austin, TX)
Lovelife (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Lucy Love (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
Lowdown 30 (Seoul, SOUTH KOREA)
The Low Lows (Austin, TX)
Scott Lucas & the Married Men (Chicago, IL)
Lucky Luciano (Houston, TX)
Luella and the Sun (Nashville, TN)
Luke Duke (Texas City, TX)
Lera Lynn (Athens, GA)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (Seattle, WA)
Madràs (Fort Worth, TX)
Magnolia Rhome (New Orlean,s LA)
Malacates Trebol Shop (Guatemala City, GUATEMALA)
Maria Minerva (Tallinn, ESTONIA)
MARMALAKES (Austin, TX)
Maserati (Athens, GA)
Masked Intruder (Madison, WI)
The Mastersons (Brooklyn, NY)
Erin McKeown (Fredericksburg, VA)
Johnathan Mcreynolds (Chicago, IL)
ME (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
The Meligrove Band (Toronto, CANADA)
Mellow Bravo (Boston, MA)
Minerals (Warsaw, POLAND)
Moderatto (Mexico City, MEXICO)
Mona (Nashville, TN)
Monophonics (San Francisco, CA)
Movus (Narvarte Poniente, MEXICO)
Muneshine (Toronto, CANADA)
My Darling Clementine (Birmingham, UK-ENGLAND)
Myka 9 & Factor (Los Angeles, CA)
Mystic Knights of the Cobra (Emeryville, CA)
Nakia (Austin, TX)
Matt Nathanson (San Francisco, CA)
Leigh Nash (Nashville, CA)
Naurea (Aracaju, BRAZIL)
The Neighbourhood (Los Angeles, CA)
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk (New Orleans, LA)
New Politics (Brooklyn, NY)
Nive Nielsen & the Deer Children (Nuuk, GREENLAND)
Sierra Noble (Winnipeg, CANADA)
Nobody Beats The Drum (Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS)
No Brain (Seoul, SOUTH KOREA)
NY Gypsy All-Stars (New York, NY)
Octant (Brooklyn, NY)
Oddience (Los Angeles, CA)
Tom Odell (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Odonis Odonis (Toronto, CANADA)
Off With Their Heads (Minneapolis, CA)
Oh No Oh My (Austin, TX)
ONE4ALL (Austin, TX)
Orange Goblin (London, UK-ENGLAND)
The Orbans (Fort Worth, TX)
Pac Div (Los Angeles, CA)
Papa Vs. Pretty (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Parenthetical Girls (Portland, OR)
Mikhael Paskalev (Oslo, NORWAY)
Pat Jordache (Montreal, CANADA)
Peter Rosenberg (New York, NY)
Pink Mink (Minneapolis, MN)
Pink Nasty (Wichita, KS)
The Plastics Revolution (Mexico City, MEXICO)
Pompeii (Austin, TX)
Pony Pony Run Run (Arles, FRANCE)
Pool (Hamburg, GERMANY)
Popeska (Atlanta, GA)
Psychic Friend (Los Angeles, CA)
Psychic Twin (Urbana, IL)
Pure Bathing Culture (Portland, OR)
Quaker City Night Hawks (Fort Worth, TX)
Quay Meanz (Pittsburgh, PA)
Queen Kwong (Los Angeles, CA)
Quit Together (Cairo, EGYPT)
Ravens & Chimes (New York, NY)
Red Baraat (Brooklyn, NY)
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band (Nashville, IN)
Revolver (Paris, FRANCE)
Usman Riaz (Karachi, PAKISTAN)
Rites Wild (Adelaide, AUSTRALIA)
Rituals (Toronto, CANADA)
Julie Roberts (Nashville, TN)
Carrie Rodriguez (Austin, TX)
Daniel Romano (Toronto, CANADA)
Roxy Roca (Austin, TX)
Royal Teeth (New Orleans, LA)
Ruby Velle & the Soulphonics (Atlanta, GA)
Sad Baby Wolf (Albuquerque, NM)
Sadistik (Seattle, WA)
San Saba County (Austin, TX)
Bruce Saunders (Austin, TX)
The Savage Rose (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
Savoir Adore (Brooklyn, NY)
Scanners (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Scorpion Child (Austin, TX)
Mike Scott (Edinburgh, UK-SCOTLAND)
Shark Week (Washington, DC)
Billy Joe Shaver (Waco, TX)
The Sheepdogs (Saskatoon, CANADA)
SHI 360 (Haifa, ISRAEL)
Sho Baraka (Atlanta, GA)
Shoes (Kenosha, WI)
Shugo Tokumaru (Tokyo, JAPAN)
The Sights (Detroit, MI)
Silent Diane (Austin, TX)
Single Mothers (London, CANADA)
Skeleton Coast (Fort Worth, TX)
Skid Row (Toms River, NJ)
Skratch Bastid (Toronto, CANADA)
SKREW (Austin, TX)
Slow Magic (Denver, CO)
Christopher Smith (Vancouver, CANADA)
Snowmine (Brooklyn, NY)
So Many Dynamos (St. Louis, MO)
Sonido San Francisco (Xonacatlán, MEXICO)
Sons of Fathers (Austin, TX)
Sophie (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Sorne (Austin, TX)
Sound Mass (My Education + Theta Naught) (Austin, TX)
Speakerfoxxx (Atlanta, GA)
Spirit Family Reunion (Brooklyn, NY)
Splashh (London, UK-ENGLAND)
The Split Squad (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Stagnant Pools (Bloomington, IN)
The Stargazer Lilies (New York, NY)
Starlings, TN (Austin, TX)
Andy Statman Trio (Brooklyn, NY)
Story Books (Isle of Sheppey, UK-ENGLAND)
Suburban Living (Virginia Beach, VA)
Super Minotaur (South Bend, IN)
Suplecs (New Orleans, LA)
Tan Frío el Verano (Barquisimeto, VENEZUELA)
Teeel (Trenton, NJ)
Teenage Bottlerocket (Laramie, WY)
Texas Hippie Coalition (Norman, OK)
The Creepy Creeps (San Diego, CA)
The Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT)
Patsy Thompson (Maple Ridge, CANADA)
Today Is The Day (New York, NY)
The Tom Fun Orchestra (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Tommy Trash (Los Angeles, CA)
The Tontons (Houston, TX)
TOY (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Ásgeir Trausti (Reykjavik, ICELAND)
Ane Trolle (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
Tropics (Southampton, UK-ENGLAND)
The Trouble With Templeton (Brisbane, AUSTRALIA)
True Believers (Austin, TX)
Shonna Tucker (Athens, GA)
Turtle Giant (Macau, MACAU)
TV Ghost (Lafayette, IN)
Twigs & Yarn (Austin, TX)
Useless Eaters (Nashville, TN)
Onda Vaga (Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA)
Valleys (Montreal, CANADA)
Tori Vasquez (Lubbock, TX)
Vimes (Cologne, GERMANY)
Vintage Trouble (Los Angeles, CA)
The Warriors Atx (Austin, TX)
Wax Poetic (New York, NY)
Allison Weiss (Brooklyn, NY)
Western Medicine (Nashville, TN)
Weyes Blood (Philadelphia, PA)
What Made Milwaukee Famous (Austin, TX)
Whiskey Shivers (Austin, TX)
Wild Belle (Chicago, IL)
The Wilderness of Manitoba (Toronto, CANADA)
The Wild Feathers (Nashville, TN)
Wild Seeds (Austin, TX)
Jason D. Williams (Memphis, TN)
Willy Moon (London, UK-ENGLAND)
Jack Wilson (Austin, TX)
WIM (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Zach Winters (Norman, OK)
Wo Fat (Dallas, TX)
The Woggles (Atlanta, GA)
Chevy Woods (Pittsburgh, PA)
Yolanda Be Cool (Los Angeles, CA)
Sidney York (Calgary, CANADA)
Conner Youngblood (Dallas, TX)
The Young Professionals (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
Yung Nation (Dallas, TX)
Zion I (Oakland, CA)
Zodiac (Toronto, CANADA)
Zvuloon Dub System (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)

00:00 00:00 No Song Selected More info
00:00 00:00
placeholder
Now Playing
  • 1 Parkay Quarts — Uncast Shadow Of A Southern Myth " 06:27
  • 2 Digitalism — Second Chance " 04:53
  • 3 Kiesza — Bad Thing Feat. Joey Bada$$ " 03:32

SPIN is a member of SPIN Music Group, a division of BUZZMEDIA