Arcade Fire Nominated for Six 2014 Juno Awards

Drake and Robin Thicke also up for awards at March 30 ceremony

arcade fire, juno awards, canada
Arcade Fire's Win Butler Photo by Getty Images
Kyle McGovern WRITTEN BY
Kyle McGovern

Nominees for Canada's Juno Awards are in and Arcade Fire are leading this year's crop of hopefuls, with a total of six nominations. The indie-rock superstars received nods for Album of the Year (for Reflektor, an LP that ranked on SPIN's 50 Best Albums of 2013 list), Group of the Year, Juno Fan Choice Award, Single of the Year (for the title track from Reflektor), and Songwriter of the Year.

Michael Bublé earned the second-highest number of nominations, pulling down four, tying with folk singer-songwriter Serena Ryder. They'll both face off against Arcade Fire in the race for Album of the Year (him for his Grammy winning To Be Loved, her for the 2012 LP Harmony). Rounding out that category is Drake — recognized for his third full-length, Nothing Was the Same — and Canadian treasure Céline Dion, who is being honored on the strength of her 2013 effort, Loved Me Back to Life.

Drake is also repping for Toronto in three other categories: Rap Recording of the Year (Nothing Was the Same), Juno Fan Choice Award, and Artist of the Year, which puts him in the company of Dion, Bublé, Ryder, and Robin Thicke, who is eligible for the award thanks to his Canadian dad, actor Alan Thicke.

Robin is also up for the Juno Fan Choice Award and Pop Album of the Year for Blurred Lines. He'll have to beat out Bublé and SPIN cover stars Tegan and Sara, among others. Find a full list of nominees below, and watch for winners when they're revealed at Winnipeg's MTS Centre on March 30.

Album of the Year:

Arcade Fire, Reflektor
Céline Dion, Loved Me Back to Life
Drake, Nothing Was the Same
Michael Bublé, To Be Loved
Serena Ryder, Harmony

Artist of the Year:

Céline Dion
Drake
Michael Bublé
Robin Thicke
Serena Ryder

Group of the Year: 

Arcade Fire
Blue Rodeo
Hedley
Tegan and Sara
Walk Off the Earth

Juno Fan Choice Award:

Arcade Fire
Avril Lavigne
Céline Dion
Drake
Hedley
Justin Bieber
Michael Bublé
Robin Thicke
Serena Ryder
Walk Off the Earth

Single of the Year:

Arcade Fire, "Reflektor"
Classified feat. David Myles, "Inner Ninja"
Michael Bublé, "It's a Beautiful Day"
Serena Ryder, "What I Wouldn't Do"
Tegan and Sara, "Closer"

International Album of the Year:

Bruno Mars, Unorthodox Jukebox
Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP 2
Imagine Dragons, Night Visions
One Direction, Take Me Home
Pink, The Truth About Love

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:

Brett Kissel
Florence K
Tim Hicks
Tyler Shaw
Wake Owl

Breakthrough Group of the Year:

A Tribe Called Red
Autumn Hill
Born Ruffians
Courage My Love
July Talk

Songwriter of the Year:

Arcade Fire
Henry "Cirkut" Walter
Ron Sexsmith
Serena Ryder
Tegan and Sara Quin

Country Album of the Year:

Brett Kissel, Started With a Song
Dean Brody, Crop Circles
Gord Bamford, Country Junkie
Small Town Pistols, Small Town Pistols
Tim Hicks, Throw Down

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:

A.C. Newman, Shut Down the Streets
Basia Bulat, Tall Tall Shadow
Hayden, Us Alone
Ron Sexsmith, Forever Endeavour
The Sadies, Internal Sounds

Alternative Album of the Year:

Arcade Fire, Reflektor
Rah Rah, The Poet’s Dead
Royal Canoe, Today We’re Believers
The Darcys, Warring
Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Uzu

Pop Album of the Year:

Hedley, Wild Life
Michael Bublé, To Be Loved
Robin Thicke, Blurred Lines
Tegan and Sara, Heartthrob
Walk Off the Earth, R.E.V.O.

Rock Album of the Year:

Headstones, Love + Fury
Matt Mays, Coyote
Matthew Good, Arrows of Desire
Monster Truck, Furiosity
Three Days Grace, Transit of Venus

Rap Recording of the Year:

Classified, Classified 
Drake, Nothing Was the Same
Rich Kidd, In My Opinion
Shad, Flying Colours
SonReal, Everywhere We Go

Dance Recording of the Year:

Armin van Buuren & Trevor Guthrie, This is What it Feels Like
Deadmau5, >album title goes here<
DVBBS & Borgeous, Tsunami
Jacynthe, Locked Down
Mia Martina, Heartbreaker

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:

Joanna Borromeo, Kaleidoscope
JRDN feat. Kardinal Offishall, Can't Choose
Kim Davis, There's Only One
Melanie Durrant, Gone
The Weeknd, Kiss Land

Electronic Album of the Year:

A Tribe Called Red, Nation II Nation
Blue Hawaii, Untogether
Graze, Graze
Noah Pred, Third Culture
Ryan Hemsworth, Guilt Trips

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year:

Anciients, Heart of Oak
Gorguts, Colored Sands
KEN Mode, Entrench
Protest the Hero, Volition
The Flatliners, Dead Language

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:

Alysha Brilla, In My Head
Céline Dion, Loved Me Back To Life
Chloe Albert, Dream Catcher
Coral Egan, The Year He Drove Me Crazy
Johnny Reid, A Christmas Gift To You

Reggae Recording of the Year:

Akustix, Mandela
Ammoye, Baby It's You
Dru, Love Collision
Dubmatix, Rebel Massive
Exco Levi & Kabaka Pyramid, Strive

Aboriginal Album of the Year:

Amanda Rheaume, Keep a Fire
Desiree Dorion, Small Town Stories
George Leach, Surrender
Inez Jasper, Burn Me Down
Nathan Cunningham, Road Renditions

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:

Amy McConnell & William Sperandei, Stealing Genius
Erin Propp with Larry Roy, Courage, My Love
Matt Dusk, My Funny Valentine – The Chet Baker Songbook
Mike Rud, Notes On Montréal ft. Sienna Dahlen 
Sonia Johnson, Charles Biddle Jr. & Annie Poulain, Triades 

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year:

Brandi Disterheft, Gratitude
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra, Habitat
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society, Brooklyn Babylon
Earl MacDonald, Mirror of the Mind
Trifolia, Le refuge

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year:

Carn Davidson 9, Nine
Ian McDougall 12-tet, The Ian McDougall 12tet LIVE
John MacLeod & His Rex Hotel Orchestra, Our Second Set
Mike Downes, Ripple Effect
Phil Dwyer and Don Thompson, Look for the Silver Lining

Instrumental Album of the Year: 

Colin Stetson, New History Warfare Vol. 3: To See More Light
Esmerine, Dalmak
Mahogany Frog, Senna
Petr Cancura, Down Home
The Peggy Lee Band, Invitation

Francophone Album of the Year:

Alex Nevsky, Himalaya mon amour
Damien Robitaille, Omniprésent
Daniel Bélanger, Chic de ville
Karim Ouellet, Fox
Pierre Lapointe, Punkt

Children's Album of the Year:

Charlie Hope, Sing As We Go!
Gary Rasberry, What’s the Big Idea?!?
Helen Austin, Colour It
Marie-Claude, Mon coffret à surprises
Splash’N Boots, Coconuts Don’t Fall Far From the Tree

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble:

James Ehnes, Prokofiev Complete Works for Violin
Jan Lisiecki, Chopin: Études Op. 10 & 25
Janina Fialkowska / The Chamber Players of Canada, Mozart: Concertos Nos. 13 & 14
Louis Lortie, Liszt at The Opera
Stewart Goodyear, Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) With Large Ensemble Accompaniment:

Angela Hewitt, Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 27
James Ehnes, Britten & Shostakovich: Violin Concerti
Nadina Mackie Jackson and Guy Few with Group of 27, Canadian Concerto Project, Volume One
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, House of Dreams
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances & Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

Group of 27, Eric Paetkau - Conductor, Shannon Mercer - Soprano, Berlioz: Les nuits d’été – Palej : The Poet & the War – Rorate Coeli
Isabel Bayrakdarian, Ravel, Sayat-Nova & Kradjian: Troubadour & the Nightingale 
Lemieux & André Gagnon, Lettres de Madame Roy à sa fille Gabrielle Marie-Nicole
Pacific Baroque Orchestra, Alexander Weimann, Owen Willets, Karina Gauvin, Allyson McHardy, Amanda Forsythe, Nathan Berg, Handel: Orlando, HWV 31
Vancouver Chamber Choir, A Quiet Place: Music for Healing III

Classical Composition of the Year:

Allan Gordon Bell, "Field Notes"
James O’Callaghan, "Isomorphia for Orchestra and Electronics"
R. Murray Schafer, "Quatuors à cordes No. 12"
Stephen Chatman, "Magnificat"
Tim Brady, "Atacama: Symphonie No. 3"

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo:

Daniel Romano, Come Cry With Me
David Francey, So Say We All
Donovan Woods, Don't Get Too Grand
Justin Rutledge, Valleyheart
Lindi Ortega, Tin Star

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group:

Lee Harvey Osmond, The Folk Sinner
Little Miss Higgins & The Winnipeg Five, Bison Ranch Recording Sessions
The Devin Cuddy Band, Volume One
The Strumbellas, We Still Move on Dance Floors
The Wilderness of Manitoba, Island of Echoes

Blues Album of the Year:

David Gogo, Come on Down
Downchild, Can You Hear the Music
Harrison Kennedy, Soulscape
James Buddy Rogers, My Guitar's My Only Friend
MonkeyJunk, All Frequencies

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year:

Fraser Campbell, Search the Heavens
Jordan Raycroft, Jordan Raycroft
The City Harmonic, Heart 
The High Bar Gang, Lost & Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion
Tim Neufeld, Trees

World Music Album of the Year:

Adonis Puentes, Sabor A Café 
Azam Ali and Loga R.Torkian, Lamentation of Swans – A Journey Towards Silence
David Buchbinder & Odessa/Havana, Walk to the Sea
Kobo Town, Jumbie in the Jukebox
Lemon Bucket Orkestra, Lume, Lume

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year:

Brian Howes and Jacob Hoggard, "Anything" and "Crazy for You" — Hedley, Wild Life
Eric Ratz, "Sweet Mountain River" and "The Lion" — Monster Truck, Furiosity
Henry "Cirkut" Walter (co-producer Luke Gottwald), "Wrecking Ball" — Miley Cyrus, Bangerz; "Give It 2 U" — Robin Thicke, Blurred Lines
Ryan Guldemond and Ben Kaplan, "Let’s Fall in Love" and "Bit by Bit" — Mother Mother, The Sticks
Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, "This is the Best" — USS, Advanced Basics; "Red Hands" (co-producer Gianni "Luminati" Nicassio) — Walk Off the Earth, R.E.V.O.

Recording Engineer of the Year:

David Travers-Smith
Eric Ratz
Howie Beck
Kevin Churko
Randy Staub

Recording Package of the Year:

Bodhi Jones, Bones
Dinah Thorpe, Lullabies and Wake-Up Calls
Hollerado, White Paint
Various Artists, Arts & Crafts: 2003-2013
We Are Wolves, La Mort Pop Club

Video of the Year:

Daniel Bélanger, "Je t’aime comme tu es"
D-Sisive, "Friend of Mine"
Hedley, "Anything"
Of Monsters and Men, "King and Lionheart"
The Sheepdogs, "Feeling Good"

00:00 00:00 No Song Selected More info
00:00 00:00
placeholder
Now Playing
  • 1 Stardeath and White Dwarfs — Luminous Veil " 04:40
  • 2 Tuatara — Snakecharmer " 02:56
  • 3 Sleep — The Clarity " 09:51
  • 4 The Weeknd — King Of The Fall " 05:02
  • 5 Unicorns — Rocketship " 02:50
  • 6 Valentino Khan — Make Some Noise " 03:43
  • 7 Christopher Denny — Watch Me Shine " 04:28

SPIN is a member of SPIN Music Group, a division of BUZZMEDIA