Coachella 2013 Live Stream: Phoenix, Vampire Weekend, Postal Service, and Japandroids

Plus: How to Destroy Angels, Beach House, Tegan and Sara, Dinosaur Jr., Divine Fits, Purity Ring, and others

Play
Kyle McGovern WRITTEN BY
Kyle McGovern

Fans who weren't fortunate enough to snag a set of passes for this year's Coachella still have a shot at catching some of SPIN's 30 Must-See Acts, thanks to a partnership between the festival organizers and YouTube. From April 12 to 14, Coachella's YouTube page will host a series of live webcasts capturing some of the most anticipated sets scheduled for the first weekend of the annual Indio showcase. 

No, you won't be able to stream all the talent that promoters Goldenvoice have locked down; only attendees will be able to witness live shows from Blur, Sigur Rós, Grimes, Kurt Vile, and El-P, to name a few. But Internet users will be able to see stage work from Phoenix, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, the Stone Roses (highlights only), How to Destroy Angels, SPIN cover stars Tegan and Sara, Vampire Weekend, the Postal Service, Earl Sweatshirt, Grizzly Bear, Wu-Tang Clan, Dinosaur Jr., Beach House, New Order, James Blake, Tame Impala, the xx, Bat for Lashes, Japandroids, Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Purity Ring, and Divine Fits, among others.

Performances will be streamed on three different channels, each one focusing on a different stage. Watch Channel 1 up top and head below for Channels 2 and 3. This weekend's full webcast schedule can be found further down. All times are PST.

Play

Play

Coachella 2013 live webcast schedule:

Friday, April 12
3:30 p.m. - Jake Bugg @ Channel 2
3:30 p.m. - Stars @ Channel 1
3:30 p.m. - Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra @ Channel 3
4:20 p.m. - Johnny Marr @ Channel 2
4:30 p.m. - Beardyman @ Channel 3
4:35 p.m. - Divine Fits @ Channel 1
5:20 p.m. - Alt-J @ Channel 2
5:20 p.m. - Metric @ Channel 1
5:20 p.m. - Polica @ Channel 3
6:10 p.m. - Lee Scratch Perry @ Channel 2
6:10 p.m. - Passion Pit @ Channel 1
6:25 p.m. - Palma Violets @ Channel 3
6:35 p.m. - Violent Femmes @ Channel 3
7:00 p.m. - Japandroids @ Channel 2
7:00 p.m. - Local Natives @ Channel 1
7:25 p.m. - Jello Biafra @ Channel 3
7:50 p.m. - Sparks @ Channel 2
7:50 p.m. - Of Monsters And Men @ Channel 1
8:20 p.m. - Benny Benassi @ Channel 3
8:40 p.m. - Beach House @ Channel 1
9:30 p.m. - Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ Channel 1
9:45 p.m. - Purity Ring @ Channel 3
10:10 p.m. - Grinderman @ Channel 2
10:35 p.m. - Infected Mushroom @ Channel 3
11:15 p.m. - Jurassic 5 @ Channel 2
11:25 p.m. - Foals @ Channel 3
11:40 p.m. - The Stone Roses (Highlights) @ Channel 1
12:10 a.m. - Tegan and Sara @ Channel 2
12:10 a.m. - How To Destroy Angels @ Channel 1
12:15 a.m. - Earl Sweatshirt @ Channel 3

Saturday, April 13
3:30 p.m. - MONA @ Channel 2
3:30 p.m. - Baauer @ Channel 3
3:35 p.m. - Dropkick Murphys @ Channel 1
4:15 p.m. - Shouting Matches @ Channel 2
4:25 p.m. - Ben Howard @ Channel 1
4:45 p.m. - The Selecter @ Channel 3
5:10 p.m. - Bat For Lashes @ Channel 2
5:15 p.m. - Café Tacvba @ Channel 1
6:05 p.m. - Puscifer @ Channel 1
6:10 p.m. - Allen Stone @ Channel 2
6:55 p.m. - Portugal. The Man @ Channel 1
7:00 p.m. - Major Lazer @ Channel 2
7:45 p.m. - Grizzly Bear @ Channel 1
8:00 p.m. - Yeasayer @ Channel 2
8:35 p.m. - Hot Chip @ Channel 1
9:00 p.m. - Spiritualized @ Channel 2
9:30 p.m. - The Postal Service @ Channel 1
9:55 p.m. - Moby @ Channel 3
10:00 p.m. - Descendents @ Channel 2
10:30 p.m. - The xx @ Channel 1
10:45 p.m. - Janelle Monáe @ Channel 3
10:55 p.m. - Two Door Cinema Club @ Channel 2
11:35 p.m. - Phoenix @ Channel 1
11:35 p.m. - Knife Party @ Channel 3
11:45 p.m. - New Order @ Channel 2

Sunday, April 14
3:30 p.m. - Smith Westerns @ Channel 2
3:30 p.m. - The Gaslight Anthem @ Channel 1
3:30 p.m. - DIIV @ Channel 3
4:20 p.m. - Cloud Nothings @ Channel 3
4:30 p.m. - Jessie Ware @ Channel 2
4:30 p.m. - The Airborne Toxic Event @ Channel 1
5:15 p.m. - The Lumineers @ Channel 1
5:30 p.m. - Tanlines @ Channel 2
6:05 p.m. - Social Distortion @ Channel 1
6:10 p.m. - James Blake @ Channel 2
6:20 p.m. - Paul Oakenfold @ Channel 3
7:00 p.m. - Tame Impala @ Channel 1
7:40 p.m. - Father John Misty @ Channel 2
7:40 p.m. - Simian Mobile Disco @ Channel 3
8:00 p.m. - Vampire Weekend @ Channel 1
8:30 p.m. - Franz Ferdinand @ Channel 2
8:50 p.m. - Pretty Lights (Highlights) @ Channel 1
8:50 p.m. - OMD @ Channel 3
9:20 p.m. - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ Channel 2
9:20 p.m. - Wu-Tang Clan @ Channel 1
9:45 p.m. - The Faint @ Channel 3
10:10 p.m. - Dinosaur Jr. @ Channel 2
10:20 p.m. - Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Channel 1
10:40 p.m. - Eric Prydz @ Channel 3
11:00 p.m. - Dead Can Dance @ Channel 2

00:00 00:00 No Song Selected More info
00:00 00:00
placeholder
Now Playing
  • 1 Tuatara — Snakecharmer " 02:56
  • 2 Sleep — The Clarity " 09:51
  • 3 The Weeknd — King Of The Fall " 05:02
  • 4 Unicorns — Rocketship " 02:50
  • 5 Valentino Khan — Make Some Noise " 03:43
  • 6 Christopher Denny — Watch Me Shine " 04:28
  • 7 The Range — Rayman " 03:34

SPIN is a member of SPIN Music Group, a division of BUZZMEDIA