News \

Grammys 2016 Winners: Kendrick Lamar, Taylor Swift, the Weeknd, and More

Jason Isbell, Chris Stapleton, Jack Ü, Alabama Shakes, and Mavis Staples are also among the winners tonight

Tonight marks the 2016 Grammy Awards, and Taylor Swift won the big one, snagging Album of the Year for 1989. During the ceremony’s pre-telecast, Swift won the first trophy of the night (her first from a total seven nominations) when 1989 won Best Pop Vocal Album. Swift also picked up the Best Music Video Grammy for “Bad Blood.”

Kendrick Lamar, who with 11 nominations is just one shy of Michael Jackson’s record, won Best Rap Album for To Pimp a Butterfly, Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song for “Alright,” and Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for “These Walls” along with Bilal, Anna Wise, and Thundercat. Of note: He also costars in Taylor Swift’s winning “Bad Blood” video.

Bruno Mars and Mark Ronson won Record of the Year with their smash-hit “Uptown Funk.” The track also won Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.

Meghan Trainor gave an emotional speech as she accepted the award for Best New Artist. Ed Sheeran scored his first-ever Grammy with a Song of the Year award for “Thinking Out Loud.” Acclaimed musical Hamilton won Best Musical Theater Album following a live performance by members of the Broadway cast.

Chris Stapleton snagged Best Country Album for Traveller as well as Best Solo Country Performance award for title song “Traveller.” Jason Isbell took home awards for Best Americana Album for Something More Than Free as well as Best American Roots Song for “24 Frames.” Alabama Shakes picked up Best Alternative Music Album for Sound & Color as well as Best Rock Performance and Best Rock Song for “Don’t Wanna Fight.” Stapleton and Alabama Shakes are also both nominated for Album of the Year.

Skillex and Diplo’s collaborative Jack Ü picked up two major dance awards, with the Justin Bieber-featuring “Where are Ü Now” taking home Best Dance Recording and their LP winning Best Dance/Electronic Album. The Weeknd, who is also nominated for seven awards, won Best R&B Performance for “Earned It” and Best Urban Contemporary Album for Beauty Behind the Madness.

In an unusual tie, Mexican singer-songwriter Natalia Lafourcade and Pitbull shared the Grammy for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album. President Jimmy Carter won a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album for his memoir ​A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety​, but was not there to accept in person.

2016 Grammy Winners:

Record of the Year:
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk” (winner)

D’Angelo and the Vanguard, “Really Love”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Album of the Year:
Taylor Swift, 1989 (winner)

Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton, Traveller
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Song of the Year:
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud” (winner)

Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”

Best New Artist:
Meghan Trainor (winner)

Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud” (winner)
Kelly Clarkson, “Heartbeat Song”
Ellie Goulding, “Love Me Like You Do”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk” (winner)
Florence & The Machine, “Ship to Wreck”
Maroon 5, “Sugar”
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood”
Wiz Kalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern (winner)

Bob Dylan, Shadows in the Night
Josh Groban, Stages
Seth MacFarlane, No One Ever Tells You
Barry Manilow (and Various Artists), My Dream Duets

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Taylor Swift, 1989 (winner)
Kelly Clarkson, Piece by Piece
Florence and the Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Mark Ronson, Uptown Special
James Taylor, Before This World

Best Dance Recording:
Jack Ü feat. Justin Bieber, “Where Are Ü Now” (winner)
Above & Beyond feat. Zoë Johnston, “We’re All We Need”
The Chemical Brothers feat. Q-Tip, “Go”
Flying Lotus feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Never Catch Me”
Galantis, “Runaway (U & I)”

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Jack Ü, Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü (winner)

Caribou, Our Love
The Chemical Brothers, Born in the Echoes
Disclosure, Caracal
Jamie xx, In Colour

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest, Sylva (winner)
Bill Frisell, Guitar in the Space Age!
Wouter Kellerman, Love Language
Marcus Miller, Afrodeezia
Kirk Whalum, The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV

Best Rock Performance:
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight” (winner)

Florence & the Machine, “What Kind of Man”
Foo Fighters, “Something From Nothing”
Elle King, “Ex’s & Oh’s”
Wolf Alice, “Moaning Lisa Smile”

Best Metal Performance:
Ghost, “Cirice” (winner)

August Burns Red, “Identity”
Lamb of God, “512”
Sevendust, “Thank You”
Slipknot, “Custer”

Best Rock Song:
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight” (winner)

Elle King, “Ex’s & Oh’s”
James Bay, “Hold Back the River”
Highly Suspect, “Lydia”
Florence & the Machine, “What Kind of Man”

Best Rock Album:
Muse, Drones (winner)
James Bay, Chaos and the Calm
Death Cab for Cutie, Kintsugi
Highly Suspect, Mister Asylum
Slipknot, The Gray Chapter

Best Alternative Music Album:
Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color (winner)

Björk, Vulnicura
My Morning Jacket, The Waterfall
Tame Impala, Currents
Wilco, Star Wars

Best R&B Performance:
The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” (winner)
Tamar Braxton, “If I Don’t Have You”
Andra Day, “Rise Up”
Hiatus Kaiyote, “Breathing Underwater”
Jeremih feat. J. Cole, “Planes”

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Lalah Hathaway, “Little Ghetto Boy” (winner)

Faith Evans, “He Is”
Jazmine Sullivan, “Let It Burn”
Tyrese, “Shame”
Charlie Wilson, “My Favorite Part of You”

Best R&B Song:
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, “Really Love” (winner)
Miguel, “Coffee”
The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”
Jazmine Sullivan, “Let It Burn”
Tyrese, “Shame”

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind The Madness (winner)
The Internet, Ego Death
Kehlani, You Should Be Here
Lianne La Havas, Blood
Miguel, Wildheart

Best R&B Album:
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, Black Messiah (winner)

Leon Bridges, Coming Home
Andra Day, Cheers to the Fall
Jazmine Sullivan, Reality Show
Charlie Wilson, Forever Charlie

Best Rap Performance:
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright” (winner)
J. Cole, “Apparently”
Drake, “Back to Back”
Fetty Wap, “Trap Queen”
Nicki Minaj feat. Drake and Lil Wayne, “Truffle Butter”
Kanye West feat. Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom, and Paul McCartney, “All Day”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
Kendrick Lamar feat. Bilal, Anna Wise, and Thudercat, “These Walls” (winner)
Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend, “One Man Can Change the World”
Common and John Legend, “Glory”
Jidenna feat. Roman GianArthur, “Classic Man”
Nicki Minaj feat. Drake, Lil Wayne, and Chris Brown, “Only”

Best Rap Song:
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright” (winner)

Kanye West feat. Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom, and Paul McCartney, “All Day”
Drake, “Energy”
Common and John Legend, “Glory”
Fetty Wap, “Trap Queen”

Best Rap Album:
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly (winner)
J. Cole, 2014 Forest Hills Drive
Dr. Dre, Compton
Drake, If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
Nicki Minaj, The Pinkprint

Best Country Solo Performance:
Chris Stapleton, “Traveller” (winner)
Cam, “Burning House”
Carrie Underwood, “Little Toy Guns”
Keith Urban, “John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16”
Lee Ann Womack, “Chances Are”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush” (winner)
Brothers Osborne, “Stay a Little Longer”
Joey+Rory, “If I Needed You”
Charles Kelley feat. Dierks Bentley and Eric Palsy, “The Driver”
Blake Shelton feat. Ashley Monroe, “Lonely Tonight”

Best Country Song:
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush” (winner)
Lee Ann Womack, “Chances Are”
Tim McGraw, “Diamond Rings and Old Barstools”
Brandy Clark, “Hold My Hand”
Chris Stapleton, “Traveller”

Best Country Album:
Chris Stapleton, Traveller (winner)

Sam Hunt, Montevallo
Little Big Town, Pain Killer
Ashley Monroe, The Blade
Kacey Musgraves, Pageant Material

Best New Age Album:
Paul Avgerinos, Grace (winner)
Madi Das, Bhakti Without Borders
Catherine Duc, Voyager
Pater Kater, Love
Ron Korb, Asia Beauty

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Christian McBride, “Cherokee” (winner)
Joey Alexander, “Giant Steps”
Donny McCaslin, “Arbiters of Evolution”
Joshua Redman, “Friend or Foe”
John Scofield, “Past Present”

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love (winner)
Karrin Allyson, Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Denise Donatelli, Find a Heart
Lorraine Feather, Flirting With Disaster
Jamison Ross, Jamison

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
John Scofield, Past Present (winner)
Joey Alexander, My Favorite Things
Terence Blanchard feat. the E-Collective, Breathless
Robert Glasper & the Robert Glasper Trio, Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios
Jimmy Greene, Beautiful Life

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields (winner)
Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Patrick Williams, Home Suite Home

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Eliane Elias, Made in Brazil (winner)
The Rodriguez Brothers, Impromptu
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Suite Caminos
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet, Intercambio
Miguel Zenón, Identities Are Changeable

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Kirk Franklin; “Wanna Be Happy?” (winner)
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, “Worth [Live]”
Travis Greene, “Intentional”
Israel & NewBreed feat. Yolanda Adams, “How Awesome Is Our God [Live]”
Brian Courtney Wilson, “Worth Fighting For [Live]”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
Francesca Battistelli, “Holy Spirit” (winner)

Crowder, “Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)”
Matt Maher, “Because He Lives (Amen)”
Third Day feat. All Sons & Daughters, “Soul On Fire”
Tobymac feat. Mr. Talkbox, “Feel It”

Best Gospel Album:
Israel & NewBreed, Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (winner)
Karen Clark Sheard, Destined To Win [Live]
Dorinda Clark-Cole, Living It
Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live
Jonathan McReynolds, Life Music: Stage Two

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Tobymac, This Is Not a Test (winner)
Jason Crabb, Whatever the Road
Lauren Daigle, How Can It Be
Matt Maher, Saints and Sinners
Chris Tomlin, Love Ran Red

Best Roots Gospel Album:
The Fairfield Four, Still Rockin’ My Soul (winner)

Karen Peck & New River, Pray Now
Point of Grace, Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Best Latin Pop Album:
Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) (winner)
Pablo Alborán, Terral
Alex Cuba, Healer
Alejandro Sanz, Sirope
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz (winner – tie)
Pitbull, Dale (winner – tie)
Bomba Estereo, Amanecer
La Cuneta Son Machín, Mondongo
Monsieur Periné, Caja De Música

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades – Deluxe Edition (winner)
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga, Mi Vicio Mas Grande
La Maquinaria Norteña, Ya Dime Adiós
Los Cojolites, Zapateando
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá (winner)
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero, Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
Guaco, Presente Continuo
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, Todo Tiene Su Hora
Victor Manuelle, Que Suenen Los Tambores

Best American Roots Performance:
Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” (winner)
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, “And Am I Born To Die”
Buddy Guy, “Born To Play Guitar”
The Milk Carton Kids, “City Of Our Lady”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”

Best American Roots Song:
Jason Isbell, “24 Frames” (winner)
The Mavericks, “All Night Long”
Don Henley & Merle Haggard, “The Cost of Living”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, “The Traveling Kind”

Best Americana Album:
Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free (winner)
Brandi Carlile, The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, The Traveling Kind
The Mavericks, Mono
Punch Brothers, The Phosphorescent Blues

Best Bluegrass Album:
The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings (winner)
Dale Ann Bradley, Pocket Full of Keys
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Before the Sun Goes Down
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, In Session
Ralph Stanley & Friends, Man of Constant Sorrow

Best Blues Album:
Buddy Guy, Born to Play Guitar (winner)
Cedric Burnside Project, Descendants of Hill Country
Shemekia Copeland, Outskirts of Love
Bettye LaVette, Worthy
John Primer & Various Artists, Muddy Waters 100

Best Folk Album:
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (winner)
Norman Blake, Wood, Wire & Words
Rhiannon Giddens, Tomorrow Is My Turn
Patty Griffin, Servant of Love
Glen Hansard, Didn’t He Ramble

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice (winner)

Natalie Ai Kamauu, La La La La
Keali’i Reichel, Kawaiokalena
The Revelers, Get Ready
Windwalker and the MCW, Generations

Best Reggae Album:
Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots (winner)
Rocky Dawuni, Branches of the Same Tree
Jah Cure, The Cure
Barrington Levy, Acousticalevy
Luciano, Zion Awake

Best World Music Album:
Angelique Kidjo, Sings (winner)

Gilberto Gil, Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Ladysmith Black Mambas with Ella Spira & the Inala Ensemble, Music From Inala
Anoushka Shankar, Home
Zumba Prison Project, I Have No Everything Here

Best Children’s Album:
Tim Kubart, Home (winner)
José-Luis Orozco, ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
Gustafer Yellowgold, Dark Pie Concerns
Lori Henriques, How Great Can This Day Be
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly, Trees

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books, and Storytelling):
Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety (winner)
Patti Smith, Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Dick Cavett, Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, and Assorted Hijinks
Janis Ian & Jean Smart, Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists), Yes Please

Best Comedy Album:
Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden (winner)
Lisa Lampanelli, Back to the Drawing Board
Wyatt Cenac, Brooklyn
Jay Mohr, Happy. And A Lot.
Craig Ferguson, Just Being Honest

Best Musical Theater Album:
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos and Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson and Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast), Hamilton (winner)
Leanne Cope, Max von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice and Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher and Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), An American in Paris
Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone and Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin and Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Fun Home
Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora and Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai and Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast), The King and I
Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar and Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum and Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick and Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast), Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Various Artists, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (winner)
Various Artists, Empire: Season 1
Various Artists, Fifty Shades of Grey
Various Artists, Pitch Perfect 2
Various Artists, Selma

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman (winner)

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Justin Hurwitz, Whiplash

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Common & John Legend, “Glory” (winner)
The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”
Ellie Goulding, “Love Me Like You Do”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”
Lady Gaga, “Til It Happens to You”

Best Instrumental Composition:
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra feat. Rudresh Mahanthappa), “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” (winner)
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band), “Civil War”
David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet), “Confetti Man”
Rich DeRosa, composer (University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band), “Neil”
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band), “Vesper”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix), “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy” (winner)
Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Dwight Streets Levens, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged), “Bruno Mars”
Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed), “Do You Hear What I Hear?”
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East), “Ghost of a Chance”
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band), “You and the Night and the Music”

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals:
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie), “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)” (winner)
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather), “Be My Muse”
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams feat. Patti Austin), “52nd & Broadway”
Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna feat. Otmaro Ruiz), “Garota De Ipanema”
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon), “When I Come Home”

Best Recording Package:
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel), Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys (winner)

Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas), Alagoas
Anita Marisa Boriboon and Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg), Bush
Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence & the Machine), How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Nathanio Strimpopulos and Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley), My Happiness

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White, art directors (Various Artists), The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) (winner)
Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men), Beneath the Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty), I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones), Sticky Fingers (Deluxe Edition)
Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead), 30 Trips Around the Sun
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists), What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Best Album Notes:
Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced (winner)
James P. Leary, Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
Jeff Place, Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Ted Olson, Portrait of an American Singer
Ryan Barna, Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Best Historical Album:
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan and the Band), The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 (winner)
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem, and Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth and Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner), The Complete Concert By the Sea
Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Steven Lance Ledbetter and Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer), Songs My Mother Taught Me

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes), Sound & Color (winner)
Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor), Before This World
Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot), Currency of Man
Greg Kurstin and Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird and The Bee), Recreational Love
Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag, and Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall), Wallflower

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Jeff Bhaskar (winner)
Dave Cobb
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars), “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” (winner)

CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope), “Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)”
Bill Hamel and Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, and Clint Maximus), “Hold On (Fatum Remix)”
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis), “Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra), “Say My Name (RAC Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album:
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters), Amused to Death (winner)
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra), Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene), Magnificat
Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra), Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus), Spes

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra), Ask Your Mama (winner)

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque), Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse in Patria
Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale), Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Judith Sherman (winner)
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio

Best Orchestral Performance:
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra), Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 (winner)
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra), Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’ 
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony), Spirit of the American Range
Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra), Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839

Best Opera Recording:
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus), Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade (winner)
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune and Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin), Janáček: Jenůfa
Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães and Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque), Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester and Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe), Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin and Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra), Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Best Choral Performance:
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale), Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (winner)
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks), Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan and Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen), Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville and Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow and Stephen Redfield; Conspirare), Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings
Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller and Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices), Paulus: Far in the Heavens

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Eighth Blackbird, “Filament” (winner)
 Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt, Brahms: The Piano Trios
Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee, “Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics”
Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth, “Render”
Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin, Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes (winner)

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern), Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra), Rachmaninov Variations
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal), Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist, Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall (winner)
Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist, Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia), Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony), Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti), St. Petersburg

Best Classical Compendium:
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer, Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto (winner)
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer, As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer, Ask Your Mama
Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer, Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers, Woman at the New Piano

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra), Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances (winner)
Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group), Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project), Norman: Play
Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony), Tower: Stroke
Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars), Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Best Music Video:
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood” (winner)
A$AP Rocky, “LSD”
The Dead Weather, “I Feel Love (Every Million Miles”)
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Pharrell Williams, “Freedom”

Best Music Film:
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer (Amy Winehouse), Amy (winner)

Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers, (James Brown), Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown
Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, Dave Grohl, John Ramsay, James A. Rota, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers (Foo Fighters), Sonic Highways
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers (Nina Simone), What Happened, Miss Simone?
Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers (Roger Waters), The Wall